Exeter Railway Band Anniversary Concert

Queen's Terrace, Exeter, EX4 4HR

Tel: 07742 956500

Exeter Railway Band Anniversary Concert

About

A very special event to celebrate 75 years since the formation of Exeter Railway Band.

We are delighted to have this opportunity to introduce the band's new Musical Director, Gareth Davies under who's baton the band are continuing their strong growth. The band will be playing a selection of music for all to enjoy.

Joining us will be the Tale Valley Choir, a mixed-voice community choir led by Musical Director, Emma Palmer. The choir have been a popular addition to some of our Christmas concerts over recent years.

The band would be delighted to see ex-players, local dignitaries and supporters, old and new, at this celebration of Exeter's only brass band, in the wonderful setting of St David's Church.

Admission is FREE. Refreshments, cakes and a raffle will be available. Donations towards costs and the ongoing support of the band.

The history of the band and it's development can be read on www.exeter-railway-band.co.uk

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Free AdmissionFree

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

TripAdvisor

Directions

Road Directions

From St David's Station: Head up St David's Hill, and turn left into Hele Road. The Church is opposite the entrance to Exeter College.

From the High Street: Keeping Marks and Spencer on your left, walk along Queen Street past the Royal Albert Memorial Museum on your right. Continue to The Clock Tower, veer left between the car park and The Farmers Union pub, and you will soon see the Church.

Some on-street parking near the Church. Bystock Terrace Car Park the closest public car park.

Public Transport Directions

The H bus stops by the Church on Hele Road in each direction. The D bus into town stops nearby on New North Road, and out of town on Queen Street and by the Imperial pub.

Opening Times

Sorry, this event has passed

Follow us

What's Nearby

  1. Christmas and all that Jazz

    There's always so much going on with the approach to Christmas, but EFC is getting in…

    0.07 miles away
  2. Fitz of Giggles comedy night

    Up for having a barrel of laughs?

    After the success of our last comedy evening, we are…

    0.08 miles away
  3. NYE at Old Firehouse

    Join the Old firehouse for their annual massive NYE party. FREE entry. Live music from…

    0.08 miles away
  1. Fitz of Giggles presents Comedy at The Firehouse

    Exeter's newest comedy night brings you a hand picked selection of the rising stars of…

    0.08 miles away
  2. Old Fire House Quiz

    A pub quiz like you've never seen before

    Our famous firehouse quiz runs every Monday…

    0.08 miles away
  3. Open Mic night

    Whatever you do, we want to hear you! Bring your own instrument, or borrow a guitar,…

    0.08 miles away
  4. Drag Queen Bingo at Old Firehouse

    Join us for a special edition of our Bingo night! Here at the OFH we know how important…

    0.08 miles away
  5. Community Centre - Open Day

    Come along and enjoy a free taster of some of the great activities on offer in the Centre…

    0.16 miles away
  6. The Secret Lives of Garden Birds

    The Secret Lives of Garden Birds

    Dominic Cousins will take you month by month into the secret lives of our most familiar…

    0.21 miles away
  7. Exeter College Apprenticeship EXPO

    Save the date – The Apprenticeship Expo is returning!

    Thursday 6th February 2020
    1pm-6pm…

    0.22 miles away
  8. Exeter University Singers Concert in Collaboration with Voces8

    Join Exeter University Singers as we launch our 50th anniversary year with a concert in…

    0.23 miles away
  9. It's Time to Be a Hero with the PJ Masks in Exeter!

    Children can enjoy some extra special hero fun in Exeter as Catboy, Gekko and Owlette…

    0.32 miles away
  10. Unique Boutique Contemporary Craft Market

    Christmas wouldn't be the same without a little retail therapy at one of the south west's…

    0.32 miles away
  11. Nick Maclean Quartet

    Led by 26-year old fast-rising piano star Nick Maclean, this contemplative and often…

    0.33 miles away
  12. Yat/Bentley Actor Training - Taster Session!

    (In affiliation with Yat Bentley Centre for Performance, San Francisco)

    Spaces are…

    0.33 miles away
  13. Salmon at the Exeter Phoenix

    Set in a small Scottish town, where a lack of prospects leaves the young people looking…

    0.33 miles away
Previous Next

Search for What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles