Santa by Steam - South Devon Railway

South Devon Railway, The Railway Station, Dart Bridge Road, BUCKFASTLEIGH, Devon, TQ11 0DZ

Tel: 01364 644370

Santa by Steam - South Devon Railway

About

Come and join Father Christmas for an enchanting experience at the South Devon Railway this Christmas.

Admire our wonderfully traditionally decorated carriages and stations as you take a warm and cosy journey to Totnes behind one of our majestic steam locomotives. Enjoy festive refreshments in your seat as the beautiful Devon countryside passes by the window and visit Father Christmas in his Grotto carriage with a gift for every child.

For the ultimate magical experience why not travel on one of our evening trains and soak up the wonderful ambience of our beautifully lit carriages and stations.

Your experience starts in our cosy check-in marquee at Buckfastleigh Station, where you can briefly wait in the warm as Father Christmas’ elves prepare your train. Once Father Christmas gives the green light you will be taken through to board the train; our helpers will be there to guide you to your reserved seats.

Once you have found your seats, be sure to keep a look out for the Guard; when everyone is on board he will walk along the platform checking that everyone is “all aboard”. As we set off, the engine will whistle and we’ll be on our way to Totnes Riverside behind one of our majestic steam locomotives. As we depart don’t forget to wave to the Station Master!

During your journey you will be travelling in our beautifully decorated, warm and cosy, heritage coaches. You can sit back and enjoy the views as the complimentary refreshments are served to you at your seat. Each passenger will receive either a hot chocolate or fruit juice as well as a biscuit or mince pie.

Everyone will get to visit Father Christmas in his wonderful Grotto Carriage, with children receiving a gift, before our return to Buckfastleigh.

On arrival at Totnes station, with its’ traditional Christmas decorations, our steam locomotive will run around the carriages ready to take us back; we will have about 10 minutes before we depart again for Buckfastleigh.

The on-train experience will last approximately 1 ¾ hours.

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Disabled / Carer£13.50 per person per day
Premier Compartment (up to 6 people)£148.00 per ticket
Seat Block£9.00 per ticket
Standard Ticket£18.00 per person per day
Under 1'sFree

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

TripAdvisor

Directions

Road Directions

Buckfastleigh is where our main car park is, with ample free car and coach parking. It is between Exeter and Plymouth on the A38. Leave at the Dart Bridge junction and follow the brown signs for the South Devon Railway.

From Paignton, Torquay, Dawlish and Teignmouth, travel via Newton Abbot and the A383 to the A38. Satnav: TQ11 0DZ.

Totnes is on the A385 from Paignton and the A381 from Kingsbridge and Dartmouth. The SDR station (Totnes Riverside) is reached by footpath links from Totnes main line station (less than 500 yards) and the town where there are a number of public car parks. There is no dedicated car parking for Totnes Riverside station. Our station is about a 20 minute walk from the town centre.

Public Transport Directions

By Train

Totnes main line station on the Great Western main line is close to our station at Totnes Riverside. Great Western Railway and Cross Country Trains serve Totnes station.

Details on main line train times can be obtained from National Rail Enquiries.

From Totnes main line station; follow the signs to the South Devon Railway station. This is via a footpath of just under 500 yards.

By Bus

Buses stop close to our station at Buckfastleigh and at Totnes main line station or town centre.

Stagecoach South West X38 Exeter – Ashburton – Buckfastleigh – Plymouth

Stagecoach South West X64 Exeter – Totnes – Dartmouth (Mon – Sat and summer Sundays)

Stagecoach South West 88 – Newton Abbot – Ashburton – Buckfastleigh – Totnes (terminates Buckfastleigh on Sundays)

Stagecoach South West Gold Torquay – Paignton – Totnes – Plymouth

Country Bus 177 Newton Abbot – Totnes (town) (Mon – Sat)

Tallyho 164 Totnes – Kingsbridge (Mon – Sat)

Stagecoach South West 164 Totnes – Kingsbridge – Salcombe (Sun)

Bus travel details from Traveline South West.

Opening Times

Sorry, this event has passed

Follow us

What's Nearby

  1. ExeVox at Hannahs at Seale Hayne

    One of the South West’s leading Chamber Choirs sing a mixture of classical, modern and…

    6.54 miles away
  2. Easter Fun at Hannahs at Seale Hayne

    Friday 6 April. 10am to 4pm, Easter fun at Hannahs.

    6.54 miles away
  3. Family Saturday Social

    Saturday 19th October, Children (8 - 16 yrs) - £5, Adults - £10.

    Start the half-term off…

    6.59 miles away
  1. Half-Term Taiko

    Wednesday 23rd October, 10 - 3pm, £15 per child.

    Something new for children this…

    6.59 miles away
  2. Taiko Day Retreat

    Kagemusha Taiko are now offering 'Taiko Day Retreats'. Spend the day learning the basics…

    6.59 miles away
  3. Santa's Grotto at House of Marbles

    Santa's Grotto is back... and this year we've let the elves loose!
    Just £6.99 per child -…

    7.99 miles away
  4. Nourish Festival

    NOURISH FESTIVAL, now in its 7th year, has become a highly anticipated event with fine…

    8.75 miles away
  5. CANCELLED - Paignton Festival (Torbay Carnival Week)

    Paignton Festival was previously known as Torbay Carnival. After around 75 years of the…

    9.71 miles away
  6. Mike Westbrook's 22-piece Uncommon Orchestra

    The Big Band Is Back
    In the post-war Jazz boom of the late I94Os and through the 50s…

    10.47 miles away
  7. Torbay Royal Regatta

    Three great days of racing for IRC and Cruiser Classes, Sportsboats, PY Dinghies and…

    10.88 miles away
  8. CANCELLED -Torbay Steam Fair

    Torbay Steam Fair is now one of the biggest events on the English Riviera events calendar…

    11.33 miles away
  9. CANCELLED - Fishstock Brixham

    The annual Fishstock Brixham festival returns to Brixham in September. Expect live…

    12.76 miles away
  10. The Big Teignmouth Dog Walk

    Charity Dog Walk along Seafront and Beach. Also includes Dog Agility Display and Fun Dog…

    12.76 miles away
  11. Racing Returns to Exeter Racecourse

    Exeter Racecourse gallops back into action on Thursday, October 10 with the return of…

    13.98 miles away
  12. Soma: Terra: Para dance / movement workshop

    Soma: Terra: Para dance / movement workshop

    Building on the overwhelming success of last year’s 5 Ways to Walk Towards Yourself…

    14.21 miles away
  13. Hillies fly down the home straight for Devon Air Ambulance

    Think of Dartmoor and you’ll probably conjure up an image of a pony, grazing peacefully…

    14.22 miles away
Previous Next

Search for What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Related

South Devon Railway, Totnes