South Devon Railway

The Station, Dartbridge Road, Buckfastleigh, Devon, TQ11 0DZ

Tel: 01364 644370

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 1247 reviews1247 reviews
South Devon Railway

About

It has been said by people of 'a certain generation', who have memories of trips to school by train, that the magnificent, snorting steam locomotive at the head of the train was really alive - that it had a heart and soul, and breathed like you and me. Well, if you come to the South Devon Railway at Buckfastleigh, you'll discover that they were probably quite right.

The South Devon Railway is a branch line of the former Great Western Railway. Gleaming, historic GWR steam engines haul trains full of enthralled passengers of all ages on a round trip between Buckfastleigh and Totnes. The line passes through some of Devon's most beautiful countryside, hugging the river Dart along almost all of its length - and through countryside rich in wildlife, barely any of which is visible from the road.

At Buckfastleigh, there is a riverside walk and picnic area, play area, gardens, a fascinating museum, our workshop and historic steam and diesel engines as well as our well stocked shop and refreshment rooms. There is even a heritage bus service to the town and Buckfast Abbey on some days. Dartmoor Otters & Buckfast Butterflies is adjacent to Buckfastleigh station and you can buy joint tickets for both attractions.

Down the line you'll discover sleepy Staverton, where time really has stood still, and on to historic Totnes. Our station here has been rebuilt from buildings and artefacts rescued from all over the west country and is well worth a visit.

While you are there, visit the award winning Totnes Rare Breeds Farm, right next door to our station. Joint tickets can be bought. We're also a short walk from the town and main line station. On certain days, a ferry runs to the town from close to our station.

There is plenty of free parking at Buckfastleigh station.

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£15.00 per ticket
Child 3-15 years£9.00 per ticket
Dogs£1.00 per ticket
Family£43.00 per ticket
Senior Citizen£14.00 per ticket
Under 3sFree

Single fares and tickets to and from Staverton are also available.
Joint tickets also available with Totnes Rare Breeds Farm and Buckfast Butterflies and Dartmoor Otter Sanctuary, please visit www.southdevonrailway.co.uk/principal-fares/ for more information.

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Certificate of Excellence 2019
  • Excellent
    860
  • Very Good
    301
  • Average
    51
  • Poor
    15
  • Terrible
    20

Recent Reviews:

    Directions

    Road Directions

    Buckfastleigh station, where there is ample car parking is on the A38, midway between Exeter and Plymouth.

    Public Transport Directions

    Rail - Totnes national rail station is a less than 500 yard walk from our station at Totnes, via a footpath link. Bus to Buckfastleigh - 88, X38, buses stop at Buckfastleigh station. Bus to Totnes - 88, X64, X80/81, 164, 606 buses stop at Totnes main line station.

    Facilities

    Other

    • Accept Children over 7
    • Gift Shop

    Accessibility

    • Accessible to Wheelchair Users
    • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors
    • Assistance Dogs
    • Facilities for Hearing Impaired Visitors
    • Facilities for the Disabled
    • Facilities for Visually Impaired Visitors - call for details
    • Guide Dogs Permitted
    • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
    • Ramp/Level Access
    • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

    Catering

    • On-Site café/restaurant - Cafe, for approximately 100 people at Buckfastleigh.
    • Picnic Site

    Children & Infants

    • Accept Children Over 3

    Establishment Features

    • Available for wedding receptions
    • Dogs Accepted
    • Tea / Coffee Shop
    • Toilets

    Key Features

    • In countryside
    • Max group size - call for details
    • No Smoking Attraction
    • Outdoor Attraction

    Parking & Transport

    • Coach Parking
    • On Bus Route
    • On site parking
    • Parking (free)

    Payment Methods

    • Blue Badge Guides admitted free
    • Can be packages by 3rd parties
    • Delta accepted
    • JCB accepted
    • Maestro accepted
    • MasterCard accepted
    • Min group size - call for details
    • Solo accepted
    • Special group rates
    • Sterling Travellers Cheques accepted
    • Visa accepted

    Specialist Features

    • Family Fun
    • Marketed towards children
    • Marketed towards families
    • Marketed towards senior citizens

    Tours and Demonstrations

    • Educational Visits Accepted
    • Guided Tours Available for Groups

    Venue Facilities

    • Groups Accepted - Essential to prebook.

    Opening Times

    Open Christmas
    Open New Year
    Open (1 Mar 2020 - 19 July 2020)
    Open (20 July 2020 - 30 Aug 2020)
    Open (31 Aug 2020 - 31 Oct 2020)

    * Special timetables run at certain times of year. Santa-by-Steam trains run in December, with further trains over the new year period. See the website for more details.

    Awards

    • Devon TourismDevon's Top Attractions Quality Stamp Devon's Top Attractions Quality Stamp 2017

    Follow us

    What's Nearby

    1. Decoy Country Park

      Decoy Country Park provides an opportunity to enjoy exciting wildlife and beautiful…

      7.72 miles away
    2. Stover Country Park

      This 4 hectare lake supports a wealth of water birds and an excellent assemblage of…

      7.8 miles away
    3. The Devon Guild of Craftsmen

      Riverside Mill plays host to one of the South West’s biggest crafts venue with galleries,…

      8.56 miles away
    1. Dartmoor National Park

      Dartmoor National Park is one of the last great wildernesses in the UK with an…

      10.54 miles away
    2. Little Haldon Heaths

      Situated to the north of the Teign Estuary, Little Haldon is particularly important for…

      11.96 miles away
    3. Shaldon Beach

      A mix of shingle and sand, the beach gently shelves towards the estuary mouth with views…

      12.34 miles away
    4. Ness Cove Beach

      Ness Cove at Shaldon nestles in between magnificent red cliffs and is accessed via an…

      12.41 miles away
    5. Teignmouth River Beach

      Located on the estuary side of town, this charming beach takes you back to days gone by.…

      12.64 miles away
    6. Teignmouth Town Beach

      A long sandy beach from the mouth of the River Teign east towards Dawlish. Free summer…

      12.89 miles away
    7. South West Coast Path

      South West Coast Path National Trail is 630 miles long, from Minehead in Somerset to…

      13.38 miles away
    8. Haldon Forest Cycle Trails

      Discover Haldon Forest Park on two wheels with trails for every ability in our 3,500 acre…

      14.22 miles away
    9. The Riviera Line

      With regular trains seven days a week, the Riviera Line is great for all kinds of trips,…

      14.26 miles away
    10. Holcombe Beach

      Holcombe Beach

      A small cove situated at the base of the cliffs between Teignmouth and Dawlish. A small…

      14.3 miles away
    11. Haldon Forest Park - Forestry England

      Haldon Forest Park is made up of 3,500 acres of woodland, just 15 minutes from Exeter.…

      14.44 miles away
    12. Exeter Racecourse

      Welcome to Exeter Racecourse... the South West's most prestigious racecourse, sitting…

      14.47 miles away
    13. Devon Sculpture Park

      Devon Sculpture Park is the UK's newest open-air gallery set in a 100 acre Wilding…

      14.55 miles away
    Previous Next

    Search for What's Nearby

    Product Type
    Proximity
    Within miles

    Related

    Saturday, 14th December 2019 - Sunday, 15th December 2019

    Wednesday, 18th December 2019 - Tuesday, 24th December 2019

    Santa by Steam - South Devon Railway
    more info