South Devon Railway

The Station, Dartbridge Road, Buckfastleigh, Devon, TQ11 0DZ

Tel: 01364 644370

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 1286 reviews1286 reviews
South Devon Railway train

About

Temporarily Closed until Further Notice

 

It has been said by people of 'a certain generation', who have memories of trips to school by train, that the magnificent, snorting steam locomotive at the head of the train was really alive - that it had a heart and soul, and breathed like you and me. Well, if you come to the South Devon Railway at Buckfastleigh, you'll discover that they were probably quite right.

The South Devon Railway is a branch line of the former Great Western Railway. Gleaming, historic GWR steam engines haul trains full of enthralled passengers of all ages on a round trip between Buckfastleigh and Totnes. The line passes through some of Devon's most beautiful countryside, hugging the river Dart along almost all of its length - and through countryside rich in wildlife, barely any of which is visible from the road.

At Buckfastleigh, there is a riverside walk and picnic area, play area, gardens, a fascinating museum, our workshop and historic steam and diesel engines as well as our well stocked shop and refreshment rooms. There is even a heritage bus service to the town and Buckfast Abbey on some days. Dartmoor Otters & Buckfast Butterflies is adjacent to Buckfastleigh station and you can buy joint tickets for both attractions.

Down the line you'll discover sleepy Staverton, where time really has stood still, and on to historic Totnes. Our station here has been rebuilt from buildings and artefacts rescued from all over the west country and is well worth a visit.

While you are there, visit the award winning Totnes Rare Breeds Farm, right next door to our station. Joint tickets can be bought. We're also a short walk from the town and main line station. On certain days, a ferry runs to the town from close to our station.

There is plenty of free parking at Buckfastleigh station.

Book Tickets

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£15.00 per ticket
Child 3-15 years£9.00 per ticket
Dogs£1.00 per ticket
Family£43.00 per ticket
Senior Citizen£14.00 per ticket
Under 3sFree

Single fares and tickets to and from Staverton are also available.
Joint tickets also available with Totnes Rare Breeds Farm and Buckfast Butterflies and Dartmoor Otter Sanctuary, please visit www.southdevonrailway.co.uk/principal-fares/ for more information.

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
    • Excellent
      884
    • Very Good
      305
    • Average
      57
    • Poor
      18
    • Terrible
      22

    Recent Reviews:

      Directions

      Road Directions

      Buckfastleigh station, where there is ample car parking is on the A38, midway between Exeter and Plymouth.

      Public Transport Directions

      Rail - Totnes national rail station is a less than 500 yard walk from our station at Totnes, via a footpath link. Bus to Buckfastleigh - 88, X38, buses stop at Buckfastleigh station. Bus to Totnes - 88, X64, X80/81, 164, 606 buses stop at Totnes main line station.

      Facilities

      Other

      • Accept Children over 7
      • Gift Shop

      Accessibility

      • Accessible to Wheelchair Users
      • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors
      • Assistance Dogs
      • Facilities for Disabled Visitors
      • Facilities for Hearing Impaired Visitors
      • Facilities for Visually Impaired Visitors - call for details
      • Guide Dogs Permitted
      • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
      • Ramp/Level Access
      • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

      Catering

      • On-Site café/restaurant - Cafe, for approximately 100 people at Buckfastleigh.
      • Picnic Site

      Children & Infants

      • Accept Children Over 3

      Establishment Features

      • Available for wedding receptions
      • Dogs Accepted
      • Tea / Coffee Shop
      • Toilets

      Key Features

      • In countryside
      • Max group size - call for details
      • Min group size - call for details
      • No Smoking Attraction
      • Outdoor Attraction

      Parking & Transport

      • Coach Parking
      • On Bus Route
      • On site parking
      • Parking (free)

      Payment Methods

      • Blue Badge Guides admitted free
      • Can be packages by 3rd parties
      • Delta accepted
      • JCB accepted
      • Maestro accepted
      • MasterCard accepted
      • Solo accepted
      • Special group rates
      • Sterling Travellers Cheques accepted
      • Visa accepted

      Specialist Features

      • Family Fun
      • Marketed towards children
      • Marketed towards families
      • Marketed towards senior citizens

      Tours and Demonstrations

      • Educational Visits Accepted
      • Guided Tours Available for Groups

      Venue Facilities

      • Groups Accepted - Essential to prebook.

      Opening Times

      Open Christmas
      Open New Year
      Open (31 Aug 2021 - 31 Oct 2021)
      Open (1 Mar 2022 - 19 July 2022)
      Open (20 July 2022 - 30 Aug 2022)

      * Temporarily Closed until Further Notice

      Awards

      • Devon TourismDevon's Top Attractions Quality Stamp Devon's Top Attractions Quality Stamp 2017

      Follow us

      What's Nearby

      1. Decoy Country Park

        Decoy Country Park provides an opportunity to enjoy exciting wildlife and beautiful…

        7.72 miles away
      2. Stover Country Park

        This 4 hectare lake supports a wealth of water birds and an excellent assemblage of…

        7.8 miles away
      3. Dartmoor National Park

        Dartmoor National Park is one of the last great wildernesses in the UK with an…

        10.54 miles away
      1. Little Haldon Heaths

        Situated to the north of the Teign Estuary, Little Haldon is particularly important for…

        11.96 miles away
      2. Shaldon Beach

        A mix of shingle and sand, the beach gently shelves towards the estuary mouth with views…

        12.34 miles away
      3. Ness Cove Beach

        Ness Cove at Shaldon nestles in between magnificent red cliffs and is accessed via an…

        12.41 miles away
      4. Teignmouth River Beach

        Located on the estuary side of town, this charming beach takes you back to days gone by.…

        12.64 miles away
      5. Teignmouth Town Beach

        A long sandy beach from the mouth of the River Teign east towards Dawlish. Free summer…

        12.89 miles away
      6. South West Coast Path

        South West Coast Path National Trail is 630 miles long, from Minehead in Somerset to…

        13.38 miles away
      7. Haldon Forest Cycle Trails

        Discover Haldon Forest Park on two wheels with trails for every ability in our 3,500 acre…

        14.22 miles away
      8. The Riviera Line

        With regular trains seven days a week, the Riviera Line is great for all kinds of trips,…

        14.26 miles away
      9. Holcombe Beach

        Holcombe Beach

        A small cove situated at the base of the cliffs between Teignmouth and Dawlish. A small…

        14.3 miles away
      10. Haldon Forest Park - Forestry England

        COVID-19: Most facilities are open but running a little differently. Please check before…

        14.44 miles away
      11. Exeter Racecourse

        Welcome to Exeter Racecourse... the South West's most prestigious racecourse, sitting…

        14.47 miles away
      12. Coryton Cove Beach

        Rock pools to explore, occasional sightings of dolphins, brightly coloured painted beach…

        14.67 miles away
      13. Dawlish Town Beach

        Within a short walk from the town centre, Dawlish Town Beach is ideal to escape the…

        15.05 miles away
      Previous Next

      Search for What's Nearby

      Product Type
      Proximity
      Within miles